Tennessee Federal races - 2018:
U.S. Senate
U.S. House of Representatives
Tennessee State races - 2018:
Governor
State Senate
State House of Representatives
Tennessee Federal races:
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Gary Davis -
Perennial Candidate
     
     
     
John Wolfe -
Attorney
     
     
     
Phil Bredesen -
former Governor
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Aaron Pettigrew -
Truck Driver
     
     
     
Marsha Blackburn -
incumbent 7th District U.S. Representative
U.S. House of Representatives - District 1
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Martin Olsen -
Physician, Inventor
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
James Brooks
     
     
     
Mickie Lou Banyas
     
     
     
Phil Roe -
incumbent U.S. Representative
     
     
     
Todd McKinley -
Veteran
U.S. House of Representatives - District 2
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Joseph Schenkenfelder
     
     
     
Joshua Williams -
Psychologist, Businessman
     
     
     
Renee Hoyos
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
C. David Stansberry
     
     
     
Hank Hamblint -
Retired U.S. Army Major
     
     
     
Jason Emert -
Attorney
     
     
     
Jimmy Matlock -
incumbent 21st District State Representative
     
     
     
Sarah Ashley Nickloes
     
     
     
Tim Burchett -
Knox County Mayor
     
     
     
Vito Sagliano
U.S. House of Representatives - District 3
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Danielle Mitchell -
Business Owner
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Chuck Fleischmann -
incumbent U.S. Representative
     
     
     
Harold Shevlin
     
     
     
Jeremy Massengale
     
     
     
William Spurlock, Sr.
U.S. House of Representatives - District 4
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Christopher Hale
     
     
     
Mariah Phillips -
Teacher
     
     
     
Steven Reynolds -
Infrastructure Professional
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Jack Maddux -
Veteran, Police Officer
     
     
     
Scott DesJarlais -
incumbent U.S. Representative
U.S. House of Representatives - District 5
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Jim Cooper -
incumbent U.S. Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Glen Dean
     
     
     
Jody Ball -
Attorney, Professor, Businessman
U.S. House of Representatives - District 6
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Christopher Finley
     
     
     
Dawn Barlow
     
     
     
Merrilee Wineinger
     
     
     
Peter Heffernan
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Bob Corlew -
former 16th District Chancellor
     
     
     
Christopher Monday
     
     
     
John Rose -
Attorney, Businessman, Farmer
     
     
     
Judd Matheny -
incumbent 47th District State Representative
     
     
     
LaVern Vivio
U.S. House of Representatives - District 7
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Justin Kanew -
Writer, Producer
     
     
     
Matt Reel
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mark Green -
incumbent 22nd District State Senator
U.S. House of Representatives - District 8
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
John Boatner, Jr. -
Social Worker
     
     
     
Erika Stotts Pearson
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Colleen Owens -
Realtor
     
     
     
David Kustoff -
incumbent U.S. Representative
     
     
     
George Flinn, Jr. -
Physician, Perennial Candidate
U.S. House of Representatives - District 9
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Isaac Richmond
     
     
     
Kasandra Smith
     
     
     
Steve Cohen -
incumbent U.S. Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Charlotte Bergmann -
Business Owner
Tennessee State races:
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Craig Fitzhugh -
State House Minority Leader
     
     
     
Karl Dean -
former Mayor of Nashville
     
     
     
Mezianne Vale Payne
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Basil Marceaux -
Perennial Candidate
     
     
     
Beth Harwell -
Speaker of the State House
     
     
     
Bill Lee -
Businessman
     
     
     
Diane Black -
incumbent 5th District U.S. Representative
     
     
     
Kay White -
Realtor
     
     
     
Randy Boyd -
Businessman, former Commissioner of Economic Development
Only Districts with high overdose mortality rates and opioid use are included below.
State Senate - District 1
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Steve Sutherland -
incumbent State Senator (unopposed)
State Senate - District 5
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Stuart Starr
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Randy McNally -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 7
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Jamie Ballinger
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Richard Briggs -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 9
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Carl Lansden
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mike Bell -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 17
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Mary Alice Carfi
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mark Pody -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 25
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Wade Munday
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Kerry Roberts -
incumbent State Senator
State House of Representatives - District 10
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Barbara Simmons
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Rick Eldridge
     
     
     
Tommy Pedigo
State House of Representatives - District 13
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Gloria Johnson -
Retired Teacher
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Eddie Smith -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 14
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Alex Dunn, Jr.
     
     
     
Justin Davis
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jason Zachary -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 15
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Rick Staples -
incumbent State Representative (unopposed)
State House of Representatives - District 16
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Kate Trudell
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Bill Dunn -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 18
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Greg Mackay
     
     
     
Joshua Gregory
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Martin Daniel -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 19
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Edward Nelson
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Dallas Sivley
     
     
     
Dave Wright
     
     
     
Donald Wiser
State House of Representatives - District 29
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Tammy Magouirk
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mike Carter -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 31
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Dean Sparks
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Ron Travis -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 32
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Mary Ellen Blencoe
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Kent Calfee -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 33
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Nathaniel Varner
     
     
     
Richard Dawson
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
John Ragan -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 35
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
No candidates filed to run
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
James Acuff
     
     
     
Jerry Sexton -
incumbent State Representative
     
     
     
Mike Williams
State House of Representatives - District 36
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Cassandra Mitchell
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Dennis Powers -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 38
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Carol Venea' Abney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Kelly Keisling -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 40
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
No candidates filed to run
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Chad Williams
     
     
     
Terri Lynn Weaver -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 46
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Faye Northcutt-Knox
     
     
     
Mark Cagle
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Clark Boyd -
incumbent State Representative
     
     
     
Menda McCall Holmes
State House of Representatives - District 69
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Eddie Johnson
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Michael Curcio -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 71
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Frankie Floied
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
David Byrd -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 75
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Richard Carl
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Bruce Griffey
     
     
     
Tim Wirgau -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 78
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
John Patrick
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mary Littleton -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 89
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Coleen Martinez
     
     
     
Keifel Agostini
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Guy Smoak
     
     
     
Jesse Nelson
     
     
     
Justin Lafferty
     
     
     
Stacey Campfield -
former State Senator, former 18th District State Representative
     
     
     
Tim Hutchinson