State Senate - District 4*
      Democratic Nominee:             Brian Prim - Attorney       Republican Nominee:             Eric Tarr - Putnam County Chamber of Commerce, Advisor to Senate Health CommitteeState Senate - District 5*
      Democratic Nominee:             Mike Woelfel - incumbent 5th District State Senator       Republican Nominee:             Larry Lunsford - TeacherState Senate - District 6*
      Democratic Nominee:             Charles Sammons - Dentist, Track Laborer       Republican Nominee:             Mark Maynard - incumbent 6th District State SenatorState Senate - District 7*
      Democratic Nominee:             Ron Stollings - incumbent 7th District State Senator       Republican Nominee:             Jason StephensState Senate - District 8*
      Democratic Nominee:             Richard Lindsay - Attorney       Republican Nominee:             Ed Gaunch - incumbent 8th District State SenatorState Senate - District 9*
      Democratic Nominee:             William Wooton - former State Senator and Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Rollan Roberts - PastorState Senate - District 10*
      Democratic Nominee:             Stephen Baldwin, Jr. - incumbent 10th District State Senator       Republican Nominee:             George AmblerState Senate - District 11*
      Democratic Nominee:             Laura Finch - Attorney       Republican Nominee:             William Hamilton - incumbent 45th District State Delegate State Senate - District 12       Democratic Nominee:             Mike Romano - incumbent 12th District State Senator       Republican Nominee:             Waymond Cork, II State Senate - District 13       Democratic Nominee:             Robert Beach - incumbent 13th District State Senator       Republican Nominee:             Mike Oliverio - former State Senator and Delegate State Senate - District 14       Democratic Nominee:             Stephanie Zucker - Veterinarian       Republican Nominee:             David Sypolt - incumbent 14th District State SenatorState Senate - District 15*
      Republican Nominee:             Charles S. Trump, IV - incumbent 15th District State Senator (unopposed)State Senate - District 16*
      Democratic Nominee:             John Unger - incumbent 16th District State Senator       Republican Nominee:             Michael Folk - Pilot, RealtorState Senate - District 17*
      Democratic Nominee:             Terrell Ellis - Community Planner       Republican Nominee:             Tom Takubo - incumbent 17th District State Senator       Democratic Nominees:             Diana Magnone             Randy Swartzmiller - former 1st District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Mark Zatezalo - incumbent 1st District State Delegate             Patrick McGeehan - incumbent 1st District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 2*
      Democratic Nominee:             Phil Diserio - incumbent 2nd District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Grace Davis House of Delegates - District 3 (two member)       Democratic Nominees:             Shawn Fluharty - incumbent 3rd District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Dalton Haas - Businessman             Erikka Storch - incumbent 3rd District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 4 (two member)       Democratic Nominees:             Joe Canestraro - incumbent 4th District State Delegate             Lisa Zukoff       Republican Nominees:             Charlie Reynolds House of Delegates - District 5       Democratic Nominee:             David Pethtel - incumbent 5th District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Phillip Wiley House of Delegates - District 6       Democratic Nominee:             T. Chris Combs       Republican Nominee:             Alex King House of Delegates - District 7       Democratic Nominee:             Lissa Lucas - Blogger       Republican Nominee:             Jason Harshbarger - incumbent 7th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 8       Democratic Nominee:             David Bland       Republican Nominee:             Everette Anderson - incumbent 8th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 9       Democratic Nominee:             Jim Marion - UPS Driver       Republican Nominee:             Ray Hollen - incumbent 9th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 10 (three member)       Democratic Nominees:             Andy Daniel - Businessman             Harry Deitzler - Attorney             J. Morgan Leach - Attorney       Republican Nominees:             Frank Deem - incumbent 10th District State Delegate             John R. Kelly - incumbent 10th District State Delegate             Vernon Criss - incumbent 10th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 11       Democratic Nominee:             James Alan Pickens       Republican Nominee:             Rick Atkinson - incumbent 11th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 12       Democratic Nominee:             Missy Morris       Republican Nominee:             Steve Westfall - incumbent 12th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 13* (two member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Scott Brewer - incumbent 13th District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Joshua Higginbotham - incumbent 13th District State Delegate             Scott Cadle - Businessman, TruckerHouse of Delegates - District 14*
      Democratic Nominee:             Brianne Solomon - Teacher       Republican Nominee:             Jim Butler - incumbent 14th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 15       Democratic Nominee:             Casey Wade Horton - Habitat for Humanity Director       Republican Nominee:             Geoff Foster - incumbent 15th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 16* (three member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Dakota Nelson             Matt Spurlock - Accountant             Sean Hornbuckle - incumbent 16th District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Daniel Linville - Businessman             John Mandt, Jr. - Business Owner             Vera Miller^ - TeacherHouse of Delegates - District 17* (two member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Chad Lovejoy - incumbent 17th District State Delegate             Jeanette Rowsey - Consultant, Business Owner       Republican Nominees:             Joyce Holland             Matthew Rohrbach - incumbent 17th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 18*
      Democratic Nominee:             Karen Nance - Business Owner, Cabell County School Board Member       Republican Nominee:             Evan Worrell - Technology ConsultantHouse of Delegates - District 19* (two member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Ken Hicks - incumbent 19th District State Delegate             Robert Thompson - incumbent 19th District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Mark Ross - TeacherHouse of Delegates - District 20*
      Democratic Nominee:             Nathan Brown - Attorney, Assistant Prosecutor (unopposed)House of Delegates - District 21*
      Democratic Nominee:             Phyllis White - School Administrator       Republican Nominee:             Mark Dean - incumbent 21st District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 22* (two member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Bill Bryant             Gary McCallister - former Lincoln County Board of Education Member       Republican Nominees:             Joe Jeffries - Trucker             Zack Maynard - incumbent 22nd District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 23*
      Democratic Nominee:             Rodney Miller - incumbent 23rd District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Lawrence Lyon - Business OwnerHouse of Delegates - District 24* (two member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Ralph Rodighiero - incumbent 24th District State Delegate             Tim Tomblin       Republican Nominees:             Aaron Stone - Apprentice Electrician             Jordan Bridges - Coal MinerHouse of Delegates - District 25*
      Democratic Nominee:             Andy Vance - Police Officer       Republican Nominee:             Tony Paynter - incumbent 25th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 26*
      Democratic Nominee:             Ed Evans - incumbent 26th District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             David CoxHouse of Delegates - District 27* (three member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Carol Bailey             Lacy Watson             Phoebe Jeffries Meadows       Republican Nominees:             Eric Porterfield^ - Pastor             Joe Ellington - incumbent 27th District State Delegate             John H. Shott - incumbent 27th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 28* (two member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Andrew Evans             Sandy Shaw       Republican Nominees:             Jeffrey Pack - incumbent 28th District State Delegate             Roy G. Cooper - incumbent 28th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 29*
      Democratic Nominee:             Rick Moye - incumbent 29th District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Brandon Steele - Attorney, Veteran, Assistant ProsecutorHouse of Delegates - District 30*
      Democratic Nominee:             Mick Bates - incumbent 30th District State Delegate (unopposed)House of Delegates - District 31*
      Democratic Nominee:             Rick Snuffer       Republican Nominee:             Christopher Wayne ToneyHouse of Delegates - District 32* (three member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Luke Lively             Melvin Kessler - Attorney, Business Owner             Selina Vickers - Educator       Republican Nominees:             Austin Haynes             Kayla Kessinger - incumbent 32nd District State Delegate             Tom Fast - incumbent 32nd District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 33       Democratic Nominee:             David Walker - Pastor, former 33rd District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Roger Hanshaw - incumbent 33rd District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 34       Democratic Nominee:             Brent Boggs - incumbent 34th District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Logan ThompsonHouse of Delegates - District 35* (four member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Andrew Boyd - incumbent 35th District State Delegate             Douglas Skaff, Jr. - former 35th District State Delegate             James Robinette             Renate Pore       Republican Nominees:             Charlotte Lane - incumbent 35th District State Delegate             Edward Burgess             Eric Nelson - incumbent 35th District State Delegate             Moore Capito - incumbent 35th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 36* (three member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Amanda Estep-Burton - Banker             Andrew Robinson - incumbent 36th District State Delegate             Larry Rowe - incumbent 36th District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Chris Pritt - Attorney             Ethan Morris             Matthew JarrettHouse of Delegates - District 37*
      Democratic Nominee:             Mike Pushkin - incumbent 37th District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Richard Patrick - Business Owner, ParalegalHouse of Delegates - District 38*
      Democratic Nominee:             Tom Tull - School Administrator       Republican Nominee:             Cindy Farley - Nurse, Healthcare ExecutiveHouse of Delegates - District 39*
      Democratic Nominee:             David Holmes - Pipefitter       Republican Nominee:             Sharon Lewis Malcolm - incumbent 39th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 40*
      Democratic Nominee:             Melissa Riggs Huffman       Republican Nominee:             Dean JeffriesHouse of Delegates - District 41*
      Democratic Nominee:             Paul O'Dell, Jr.       Republican Nominee:             Jordan Hill - incumbent 41st District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 42* (two member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Cindy Lavender-Bowe - Teacher, Business Owner             Jeff Campbell - incumbent 42nd District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Denny Canterbury - former 42nd District State Delegate             Steve Malcomb - Security DirectorHouse of Delegates - District 43* (two member)
      Democratic Nominees:             Phil Isner - incumbent 43rd District State Delegate             William Hartman - incumbent 43rd District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Mike House             William NestorHouse of Delegates - District 44*
      Democratic Nominee:             Dana Lynch - incumbent 44th District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Caleb Hanna - Student       Mountain Party Nominee:             Barbara Daniels House of Delegates - District 45       Democratic Nominee:             Matthew Kerner       Republican Nominee:             Carl Martin House of Delegates - District 46       Democratic Nominee:             Bob Stultz       Republican Nominee:             Patrick S. Martin - incumbent 46th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 47       Democratic Nominee:             Ed Larry       Republican Nominee:             Chris Phillips House of Delegates - District 48 (four member)       Democratic Nominees:             Derek McIntyre - Cable Splicer             Richard Iaquinta - incumbent 48th District State Delegate             Robert Garcia - Lineman             Timothy Miley - incumbent 48th District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Ben Queen - incumbent 48th District State Delegate             Danny Hamrick - incumbent 48th District State Delegate             Debra Shrieves             Terry Waxman - former 48th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 49       Democratic Nominee:             George Allen Abel       Republican Nominee:             Amy Summers - incumbent 49th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 50 (three member)       Democratic Nominees:             Linda Longstreth - incumbent 50th District State Delegate             Michael Angelucci             Michael Caputo - incumbent 50th District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Guy Ward - incumbent 50th District State Delegate             Phil Mallow - UPS Retiree House of Delegates - District 51 (five member)       Democratic Nominees:             Barbara Fleishauer - incumbent 51st District State Delegate             Danielle Walker             Evan Hansen - Business Owner             John Williams - incumbent 51st District State Delegate             Rodney Pyles - incumbent 51st District State Delegate       Republican Nominees:             Cindy Frich - incumbent 51st District State Delegate             Debbie Warner             Joe Statler - incumbent 51st District State Delegate             Roger Shuttlesworth House of Delegates - District 52       Republican Nominee:             Terri Funk Sypolt - incumbent 52nd District State Delegate (unopposed) House of Delegates - District 53       Democratic Nominee:             Cory Chase - Business Owner       Republican Nominee:             D.R. Buck Jennings - incumbent 53rd District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 54       Republican Nominee:             John Paul Hott, II (unopposed) House of Delegates - District 55       Democratic Nominee:             Isaac Sponaugle - incumbent 55th District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Jon Hof House of Delegates - District 56       Democratic Nominee:             Timothy Ryan       Republican Nominee:             Gary Howell - incumbent 56th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 57*
      Republican Nominee:             Ruth Rowan - incumbent 57th District State Delegate (unopposed)House of Delegates - District 58*
      Democratic Nominee:             Bibi Hahn       Republican Nominee:             Daryl Cowles - incumbent 58th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 59*
      Democratic Nominee:             John Isner - Attorney, Teacher       Republican Nominee:             Larry D. Kump^ - former 59th District State DelegateHouse of Delegates - District 60*
      Republican Nominee:             S. Marshall Wilson - incumbent 60th District State Delegate (unopposed)House of Delegates - District 61*
      Democratic Nominee:             Jason Barrett - incumbent 61st District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Anthony VitaleHouse of Delegates - District 62*
      Democratic Nominee:             Cynthia Toodle - Paralegal, GM Retiree       Republican Nominee:             Kevin Bolen^House of Delegates - District 63*
      Democratic Nominee:             Sam Brown - Student       Republican Nominee:             John Hardy^ - Veteran, Business OwnerHouse of Delegates - District 64*
      Republican Nominee:             Eric Householder - incumbent 64th District State Delegate (unopposed) House of Delegates - District 65       Democratic Nominee:             Sammi Brown - Consultant       Republican Nominee:             Jill Upson - incumbent 65th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 66       Democratic Nominee:             David Dinges - Engineer       Republican Nominee:             Paul Espinosa - incumbent 66th District State Delegate House of Delegates - District 67       Democratic Nominee:             John Doyle - Veteran, former 57th District State Delegate       Republican Nominee:             Riley Moore - incumbent 67th District State Delegate West Virginia Ballot Measures - 2018: Amendment 1 - Acknowledging Legislative Authority Relating to Protection of Innocent Life Amendment 2 - Legislative Authority over Budgeting for State Judiciary * Denotes Districts with high overdose mortality rates and opioid use. ^ Denotes presumed winner, as election results have not yet been certified. For local West Virginia elections click here or click on Local Governments on the header.